Just after the sun sets, they collect in the shadows of bushes and trees, in ones, twos, and threes. Out at the treeline, a buck (a male bunny) ventures forth. He is the brave one, the rabbit who’s willing to be the goal of a concealed hawk, owl, fox, or even the neighbor’s dog. When a predator lays wait for the rabbits to emerge and feed, the brave little buck will show them he’s got a stout heart. Away to a merry chase he goes!
Wild rabbits hunt open spaces where they will feed, for there they can use their exceptional vision and their superb hearing to detect movement on land and from the air. Always, the dollars stand guard in the perimeters of their herd while their buddies silflay (rabbit Lapine word for feeding). A rabbit’s eye is on every side of its head to provide 360 degree vision. Rabbits can turn their ears each ear at a different direction if they discover many threats to their security.
They come out at dusk, and lots of herds have discovered to silflay on the lawns of the neighborhoods, for it is now the custom of many people to take their dogs indoors at night. Cats, however, are a different thing, for they will slink about unseen in the dark night to ambush an unsuspecting rabbit. But, a herd of fleas will confront your kitty, and especially, the brave bucks will box a cat’s nose with his front paws. He could do more serious damage with a jab of his powerful hind legs. Yet, when they are aware that it’s secure, wild rabbits will silflay and play in your lawn and even in the road in front of your house, all night long! They especially enjoy eating the dandelions that you simply attempt to weed out of your yard grass. In the approach of dawn, the courageous buck herds his friends back into the thickets or a dark woods where they sleep during the day.
However, in springtime, a few does are reluctant to heed the buck. These does are moms. They have delivered a little clutch of kits (baby rabbits) which they have hidden in a nest nearby. Just as the herd favors to silflay in the open, the moms prefer to put their nests there too, concealed in plain sight! They’ve been known to craft a nest at a person’s backyard. She prefers to discover a tree, where she will dig a shallow depression between two big tree roots, not so deep that it would fill with water when it rains. There, she produces her kits.
The mother doe selects nearby all-natural vegetation that she weaves into pieces of fur she plucks in the stomach region of her coat. Lovingly, she covers her babies with this blanket of protection. Her kits are powerful, but they want her milk. Yet, she’ll only feed them twice daily, once after dusk, just before she goes to silflay, and a second time just before sunrise, before she joins the herd to hide and sleep in the forest or the brier patch. Her kits trust . They put huddled together for warmth and companionship while they wait for their mother’s milk and love. After living in the nest for 3 weeks, the kits jump out to combine their mother at evening silflay, where they eventually become the newest members of the herd.